Privacy policy

Confidentiality and security are essential values for BARCELONA OBERTURA and, as a consequence, we assume the commitment to guarantee the User’s privacy at all times and to not collect unnecessary information. Below, we provide you with all the information necessary regarding our Privacy Policy related to the personal data we collect, explaining:

  1. PROCESSING MANAGER 

ASSOCIACIÓ BARCELONA GLOBAL (G-65463994)

Av. Diagonal 579, 3th floor

08021 Barcelona

barcelonaglobal@barcelonaglobal.org.

Hereinafter, “Barcelona Global”, “us” or the “Processing Manager”.

  1. PERSONAL DATA

“Personal Data” refers to any information or data that can directly (for example, name or surnames) or indirectly (for example, your national identification document or “DNI”) identify the User. Personal Data includes information such as email address, postal code, telephone number, personal preferences, consumer habits and content generated by the User, amongst others. This could also include unique numeric identifiers such as your computer’s IP address or also the information we obtain through cookies.

This privacy policy covers all the personal data gathered and used by Barcelona Obertura.

Hereby, the User (you) guarantees that the Personal Data provided is true and accurate and undertakes to notify of any change or modification thereof. Any loss or damage caused to the Website, the Processing Manager or any third party due to the communication of erroneous, inaccurate or incomplete information given in the registration forms will be the exclusive liability of the User.

We may gather or receive your data through our website and forms, amongst others. In some cases, you provide use with your Personal Data directly (for example, when you register as a partner or when you contact us), and in other cases, we collect it ourselves (for example, using cookies to understand how you use our website).

  1. PURPOSES, LEGITIMATION AND STORAGE DURATION for the processing of the data sent through the:

In order to be able to sign up as a partner of Barcelona Obertura, you must enter the personal data requested on the corresponding form, which include the email address and an access key (password), amongst others. You will be the sole party responsible in the event this data is used by third parties, including any act carried out through the use of the email address and/or password.

You guarantee that all the data provided to Barcelona Obertura is truthful, accurate and complete. You likewise undertake to keep this data updated. In the event you provide any false, inaccurate or incomplete data, or if Barcelona Obertura deems there to be justified reasons to doubt the veracity, accuracy or integrity of this data, Barcelona Obertura may deny you present and future access and use of the Platform or any of its content and/or services. 

Barcelona Obertura also allows registration of candidatures and selection procedures through synching with third-party services (e.g. login with LinkedIn account). If you click on a link to any of these websites, bear in mind that you are sharing your social profile information with us. The personal data shared depends on the configuration of your social media platform. Visit the platform of the social network in question and review their privacy policy in order to understand how your personal data is shared and used in this context.

We are not responsible for any action carried out by other persons if you publish personal data on one of these social network platforms and we recommend that you do not share this information.

Obligation to provide us with your personal data and consequences of not doing so.

The submission of personal data requires a minimum age of 14 years old and, where applicable, sufficient legal capacity to sign contracts.

The personal data requested is necessary in order to manage your requests and/or provide you with the services that you may contract, whereby if you do not give this to us, we will not be able to correctly attend to you or provide you with the service you have requested.

In all cases, we reserve the right to decide on whether or not to enter your personal data and other information into our databases.

  1. RECIPIENTS OF YOUR DATA

The Personal Data we collect from you may be processed by Barcelona Oberturapersonnel, on legal grounds of legitimate interest, in order to fulfil administrative purposes. 

Your personal data may likewise be sent to:

We will ensure that all communication of your personal information that we carry out ourselves or through the use of third parties to whom your personal data is shared complies with all laws applicable to us.

  1. RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Anyone may withdraw their consent at any time when this has been granted for the processing of their data. Under no circumstances will the retraction of this consent condition the execution of the registration contract or the relations generated previous to this withdrawal.

You may likewise exercise the following rights:

Where and how to request your Rights: Through written document addressed to the Processing Manager sent to its mailing address or email address (given in Section 1), writing “Personal Data” in the subject line, and specifying the right wished to be exercised and with respect to which specific personal data.

In the event of disagreements with the company in relation to the processing of your data, you may submit a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.agpd.es).

  1. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

For the purpose of safeguarding the security of your personal data, we inform you that we have adopted all the technical and organizational measures necessary in order to guarantee the security of the personal data provided and protect it from its alteration, loss and unauthorized processing or access.

  1. UPDATING OF YOUR DATA

For us to be able to keep your personal data updated, it is important that you always inform us whenever there has been any modification to this. If not, we will not be responsible for their veracity.

We refuse all liability for the Privacy Policy with respect to personal data you may provide to third parties using the links available on our webpage. 

  1. CONTACT

If you have any issues or queries regarding the manner in which we process and use your personal data, or wish to exercise any of the rights described herein above, please contact us at info@barcelonaobertura.com.